Prime Ministers of India – From the Year 1947 till date

Education

Prime Ministers of India – From the Year 1947 till date

This page facilitate its users to have list of Prime Ministers of India from 1947 to till date




1. Shri Jawaharlal Nehru August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964
2. Shri Gulzarilal Nanda May 27, 1964 to June 9, 1964
3. Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri June 9, 1964 to January 11, 1966
4. Shri Gulzarilal Nanda January 11, 1966 to January 24, 1966
5. Shri Indira Gandhi January 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977
6. Shri Morarji Desai March 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979
7. Shri Choudhary Charan Singh July 28, 1979 to January 14, 1980
8. Shri Indira Gandhi January 14, 1980 to October 31, 1984
9. Shri Rajiv Gandhi October 31, 1984 to December 2, 1989
10. Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh December 2, 1989 to November 10, 1990
11. Shri Chandra Shekhar November 10, 1990 to June 21, 1991
12. Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao June 21, 1991 to May 16, 1996
13. Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee May 16, 1996 to June 1, 1996
14. Shri H. D. Deve Gowda June 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997
15. Shri Inder Kumar Gujral April 21, 1997 to March 19, 1998
16. Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee March 19, 1998 to May 22, 2004
17. Shri Dr. Manmohan Singh May 22, 2004 to till May 26, 2014
18. Shri Narendra Damodardas Modi May 26, 2014 to till date




Leave a Reply